£0.00

Cart

Tickets: 0

Ticket value: £0.00

Total Value: £0.00

Grand Total: £0.00

Privacy policy

Website Privacy Notice for Spot2Win LTD

This website is operated by Spot2Win LTD and this Privacy Notice provides information about how we collect and store your personal data. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

Terms defined in our general Terms and Conditions will have the same meaning in this Privacy Notice.

Who we are

 

Spot2Win LTD ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' and we are responsible your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

 

Full name of legal entity: Spot2Win LTD

 

Email address: info@spot2win.co.uk 

 

Postal address: 9 Ross Court

Killamarsh

Sheffield

S21 1DL

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Information we collect

  1. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us when you sign up to our website:

Once you have become a member we collect the following data about you and your usage of our site when you enter into Competitions and when you log in using social media: 

b) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

 



c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

 

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.  We will obtain your consent before we use any of your information to build a profile about you.  You are free to opt out of this consent at any time and, if you do opt out, we will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Marketing

 

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

 

We will ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us or other businesses you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

Credit checking

 

We may carry out a credit check on you so that we can make credit decisions about you and members of your household, and to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering. Any such search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

 

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

 

Credit reference agencies may use your information to:

 

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this. If you want to see your credit file, please contact us for details of the credit reference agency which we use.

 

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

Data Retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and legal purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “right to request deleting your data” below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

What rights do you have?

 

Right to request a copy of your information

 

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

 

 

 

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

 

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

 

 

 

Right to request deleting your data.

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Right to object to processing of your personal data 

Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to request restriction of processing of your personal data

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Right to withdraw consent at any time

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you may withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing or using your personal data for profiling

 

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes or to stop using your personal data for profiling at any time. If you would like to do this, please:

 

 

 

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.